April Legal Updates
[…] However, applicants must provide proof they conduct at least four “work search activities” each week, which can include registering with job agencies, applying for jobs, attending job fairs, in-person visits with potential employers, participating in skills assessments or instructional workshops, and interviewing with employers. They also must accept suitable job offers referred by the state workforce agency.

And, W.Va. Code § 21A-6-1d requires employers to report job offer refusals by individuals receiving unemployment benefits: “An individual applying for or receiving unemployment benefits who receives referrals from Workforce West Virginia to a job or jobs considered to be suitable . . . shall apply for that job or those jobs within one-week of receiving the referrals and accept employment in suitable work if offered. . . . Employers shall report the refusal of any individual who is receiving unemployment benefits and who receives job referrals from Workforce West Virginia to accept an offer of employment to the commissioner and also report those that accept employment and either leave or are dismissed from that employment within six weeks of the start date of that employment.

 

USCIS Issues New I-9

USCIS published an updated version of the Form I-9. The revised Form I-9 has an edition date of 1/20/2025 and an expiration date of 5/31/2027. The updated Form I-9 is already available on the USCIS website.

Employers should begin using the new Form I-9 immediately.