April Legal Updates
[…] Commissions Protected Under NJ Wage Law

The NJ Supreme Court clarified in a unanimous opinion Monday that workers who make commissions are subject to state wage law protections. The court held that commissions qualify as wages under the Wage Payment Law since they directly compensate employees for their labor or services and the amount is determined on the time, task, piece, or commission basis.

 

WV Grounds for Unemployment

The WV Legislature amended § 21A-6-1 and enacted § 21A-6-1d in 2024 to now all unemployment benefits for an applicant who “is able to work and is available for full-time work for which he or she is fitted by prior training or experience and is actively seeking work as defined in § 21A-6-1d of this code.”