March Legal Updates
[…] WA Court Ruling Shows Non-Compete Challenges
The WA Supreme Court held that noncompete agreements for employees earning less than twice the minimum wage must be reasonable and narrowly construed. The court found that prohibiting employees from providing any kind of assistance to competitors exceeds the statutory duty of loyalty that an employee owes to their employer.
Note that RCW 49.62.070(1), for the most part, ban a WA employer from restricting, restraining, or prohibiting an employee who earns “less than twice the applicable state minimum hourly wage from having an additional job” and from restricting the employee from “supplementing their income by working for another employer, working as an independent contractor, or being self-employed.” At the same time, the employee still has a “common law duty of loyalty” to the employer.
The case is Springer v. Freedom Vans LLC.